CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112

Darrell G. Toth
Vice President
Quality Customs Broker, Inc
4464 S. Whitnall Ave.
St. Francis, WI 53235

RE: The tariff classification of Alpha 7000 Series LED Message Center from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Toth:

In your letter dated July 11, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Adaptive Micro Systems LLC.

The items in question are referred to as Alpha 7000 Series ( Model #’s 7080, 7120, 7160, and 7200), and the Alpha 7000 NEMA 4 & 4X (Model #’s 7120 and 7200). The Alpha 7000 Series (Model #’s 7080, 7120, 7160, and 7200) message display units are integrated into a casing and may be imported in four sizes ranging from 28.3 inches in length by 5.6 inches in depth by 10 inches in height for Model # 7080, to 64.3 inches in length by 5.6 inches in depth by 10 inches in height for Model # 7200. Each LED pixel color can be red, green, or amber, and characters can be displayed on one to four lines of text. The maximum text memory contains typically 50,000 characters for all model numbers. The intended use for these devices is to provide real-time communication to track production, manage quality, and display safety messages.

The Alpha 7000 NEMA 4 & 4X (Model #’s 7120 and 7200) message display units are integrated into a steel casing and may be imported in two sizes: 42.24 inches in length by 5.93 inches in depth by 13.70 inches in height for Model # 7120, and 66.24 inches by 5.93 inches by 13.70 inches in height for Model # 7200. Each LED pixel color can be red, green, or amber, and characters can be displayed on one to four lines of text. The maximum text memory contains typically 50,000 characters for all model numbers. The intended use for these devices is to provide safety, quality control and lean manufacturing metrics. These displays provide maximum protection against windblown dust, splashing, and hose-directed water to keep production up and running thorugh any industrial processes.

The applicable subheading for the Alpha 7000 Series (Model #’s 7080, 7120, 7160, and 7200), and the Alpha 7000 NEMA 4 & 4X (Model #’s 7120 and 7200) will be 8543.70.8700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus...: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: …flat panel displays…” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division